The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn.
source ; greenliving.nationalgeographic.com.
One of the the best and naturally occurring products found in nature is Shea butter. Over the years the usefulness of Shea butter has been discovered and made into lots of beauty products that are can be found in the beauty and cosmetics stores.
Its good for all skin types.
The qualities of Shea butter are;
- Reduction of stretch marks
- Reduction of scars
- Helps eczema and sunburn
- It helps softens and conditions leather and wood
- Its used in beauty products because it's a moisturizer,
- Restoration of skin elasticity
- Great healing qualities of cuts and burns without scarring